Friday, April 3, 2015

Typhoon Maysak (Chedeng) Update #10

Issued (0430 UTC) 1230pm PhT 040415

WE ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL WEATHER AGENCY! For the latest Official Weather Bulletins from PAGASA, please click HERE

Like our FACEBOOK PAGE for the latest updates on this storm! 

Maysak (Bagyong Chedeng) continues to weaken and is now down to a Category 1 Typhoon. The center of Maysak was last located approximately 240km northeast of Virac, Catanduanes or about 550km east of Manila. Maximum sustained winds are down to 140kph with gusts of up to 175kph. Typhoon Maysak is moving westward at 25kph.

As of 11am this morning, PAGASA has issued Public Storm Warning Signal #2 for Isabela, Southern Cagayan, Kalinga, Mt. Province, Ifugao, Benguet, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino, Aurora, and Catanduanes.

Signal #1 is in effect for the rest of Cagayan, Babuyan Island, Apayao, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, Abra, La Union, Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Tarlac, Pampanga, Bulacan, Rizal, Quezon, Camarines Norte, and Camarines Sur.

The provinces listed above are expected to feel the effects from Chedeng within the next 24 hours. Residents living in these areas should coordinate with their local officials for the latest warnings and evacuation orders if there are any.

IR Image from NRLRMY

Latest satellite image continues to show a much weaker Maysak compared to yesterday. However, please do not underestimate this Typhoon as it can still bring dangerous conditions once it makes landfall in Northern Luzon tomorrow. Heavy rains and strong winds are still expected, especially along the coastal areas of Aurora and Isabela Provinces.

Typhoon Maysak (Bagyong Chedeng) is moving closer to the Philippines and its outer rain bands will start bringing light to moderate rains across the Bicol Region, particularly in Catanduanes. These rains showers will spread northwestward and will eventually impact parts of Central and Northern Luzon.

Maysak is forecast to make landfall near the Aurora-Isabela border, just north of Casiguran by 8am tomorrow morning (Sunday). It will cross Northern Luzon bringing heavy rains across the region. It will also continue weakening, becoming a minimal tropical storm as it exits into the South China Sea (West Philippine Sea) by tomorrow evening.

We'll have another update later tonight. Stay safe!

No comments:

Post a Comment